DIGITAL MOTORISED CROCKMETER

The Crock meter is a relatively simple rub tester commonly used to determine the amount of color transferred from textile materials to other surfaces by rubbing. This instrument has also been utilized to conduct smudge or smear resistance tests on images produced by a printer or copier. For paints and coatings, the crock meter is useful when evaluating the change in gloss due to rubbing, scuffing or marring.

For color fastness against rubbing (Dry/Wet) along with a spare finger for holding the fabric, preset counter and 100 Nos. Adjacent fabric.

Description

Digital Motorised Crockmeter

Digital Motorised Crockmeter for Accurate Color Fastness Testing

The Digital Motorised Crockmeter is an advanced automatic testing instrument designed to determine the amount of color transferred from textile and leather materials to other surfaces through rubbing. This precision laboratory equipment is widely used for evaluating color fastness against rubbing in both dry and wet conditions.

The Digital Motorised Crockmeter provides reliable and repeatable test results, making it an ideal choice for textile manufacturers, leather industries, research laboratories and quality control departments. With its automatic operation and digital preset counter, the instrument ensures consistent testing performance while reducing operator effort.

Features of Digital Motorised Crockmeter

  • Fully automatic motorised operation
  • Digital preset counter for accurate test cycles
  • Suitable for dry and wet rubbing fastness testing
  • High precision rubbing mechanism
  • Durable and robust construction
  • Easy specimen mounting and operation
  • Spare finger provided for holding fabric samples
  • Supplied with 100 adjacent fabric pieces
  • Reliable and repeatable test results
  • Low maintenance design

Applications of Digital Motorised Crockmeter

The Digital Motorised Crockmeter is widely used in:

  • Textile testing laboratories
  • Leather manufacturing industries
  • Garment production units
  • Footwear industries
  • Quality control departments
  • Research and development laboratories
  • Paint and coating industries

The instrument is commonly used to determine color transfer from fabrics and leather materials during rubbing. It is also effective for evaluating smudge resistance and smear resistance of printed images produced by printers and copiers. In paint and coating applications, the tester helps assess gloss changes caused by rubbing, scuffing and marring.

Working Principle

The Digital Motorised Crockmeter operates by rubbing a standard test cloth against the specimen under controlled pressure and movement. The rubbing action is performed automatically for a predetermined number of cycles. After completion of the test, the amount of color transferred to the adjacent fabric is assessed to determine the color fastness properties of the material.

Benefits of Digital Motorised Crockmeter

Accurate Testing Results

The automatic motorised system ensures uniform rubbing action and highly reliable results.

Improved Quality Control

Manufacturers can verify product durability and color fastness before market distribution.

User-Friendly Operation

The digital preset counter simplifies testing procedures and improves productivity.

Versatile Applications

Suitable for textiles, leather, printed materials, paints and coatings.

Why Choose Digital Motorised Crockmeter?

The Digital Motorised Crockmeter is a trusted laboratory testing instrument for evaluating color fastness to rubbing. Its automatic operation, precision testing mechanism and durable construction make it a valuable solution for industries seeking accurate quality control and compliance with international testing standards.

For additional testing solutions, explore our Textile Testing Equipment and Leather Testing Equipment categories. Testing methods can also be referenced through internationally recognized standards published by ISO Standards and ASTM International.

Related Testing Equipment

Crockmeter Series

Available Models:
GTX-CM3-B (Digital Motorised Crockmeter) &
GTX-RC8 (Rotary Crockmeter)

Other models and configurations are available on request.

Specification GTX-CM3-B GTX-RC8
Application Color Fastness Against Rubbing (Dry/Wet) Rotary Crocking & Rubbing Fastness Testing
Operating Type Automatic Motorised Operation Rotary Operation
Counter 4 Digit Digital Counter 4 Digit Electronic Counter
Diameter of Finger 16 mm N/A
Force on Finger 9 N N/A
Size of Crocking Cloth 5 × 5 mm N/A
Length of Traverse 100 ± 4 mm N/A
Rotating Speed N/A 150 ± 10 RPM
Load on Felt Pad N/A 24.5 ± 0.5 N (or) 7.1 ± 0.2
Motor Motorised Drive AC Synchronous Motor (20 kg.cm)
Grating of Stainless Wire 1 mm Dia. with Mesh Width of Approx. 20 mm N/A
Outside Diameter of Wool Pad N/A 25 ± 1 mm
Bore Diameter N/A 3 ± 0.5 mm
Thickness N/A 6.5 ± 0.5 mm
Density N/A 190 ± 20 kg/m³
Special Features Preset Digital Counter, Spare Finger for Holding Fabric, Includes 100 Nos. Adjacent Fabrics Accurate Rotational Speed Control, Robust AC Synchronous Motor